App Gecko

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs your use of all our software applications ("Application(s)"") for mobile devices that was created by App Gecko. App Gecko is a business division of Security Footprint Pty Ltd (Australian Business Number 54 149 923 740), defined here as 'We', 'Our' or 'Us'. This privacy policy sets out how We collect, use and disclose "personal information" and other "non-personal information" We have gathered about you.

Overall this policy will let you know:

- What information is collected from you;

- How your information is used;

- With whom your information may be shared;

- How you can access, update, or delete your information.

As an Australian based business we are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act") regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it. We also adhere to the principles enshrined in the US Privacy Act (1974) ("US Act"), the principles contained in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) . We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

What is Personal Information?

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual.

How or why do you collect it?

Our mobile applications have not been designed to collect any personal information from you for Us. However, it utilises third party technologies such as the underlying game engine, third party SDK's and APIs described in further detail below. We do not control how they interact with you and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by these third party services before providing them with your information. Additionally, if you contact us directly for any reason, we may keep a copy of that correspondence.

Children's Privacy

We strictly adhere to Australian privacy law and as stated before our mobile device software is not designed to collect any personal information from its users. If you believe that We have inadvertently collected information from a child, please contact us at the email address below and We will endeavour to identify the source and the reason for collection in order to rectify the matter and to have the information permanently deleted.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined in the US Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.

We will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

Precise real time device location information:

Our Applications do not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Security of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is stored offsite in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information:

Under the Act, and under the US Act you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing at the address listed below. Neither App Gecko or Security Footprint Pty Ltd will charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that in order to protect the Personal Information in our database, we will require identification from you before releasing any information.

Collection of other 'Non-Personal' Information:

Some non-personal information may be gathered while you use Our games. Non personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information that is gathered for statistical, analytical and research purposes such as the improvement of our games, for example, bug fixes.

Though We do not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, Our website (https://www.appgecko.com) use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use these sites. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and general visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here:

Google Analytics: https://www.google.com.au/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Our websites and apps may also contain APIs from other third parties. As with Google, We do not control how they interact with you and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by the third party services before providing them with your information.

Our third party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:

Unity: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Unity Ads: https://unity3d.com/legal/gdpr

AdMob: https://support.google.com/admob/answer/6128543?hl=en&ref_topic=2745287

Your opt-out rights:

You can always opt-out through settings. There are multiple opt-out options for users of our Applications:
On Google Android you can opt-out by choosing "Opt-out of interest based ads". On Apple you can opt-out by choosing the "limit ad tracking" option from privacy settings.

Policy Updates:

This Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.appgecko.com/privacypolicy.html http://www.appgecko.com/privacypolicy.html. We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information we will collect from you, how we may use it, and when we may disclose it.

Your Consent:

By using our Applications you accept our Privacy Policy. If you agree with our new Privacy Policy, there is nothing you need to do. Please continue to enjoy our products and services.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the following email address: privacy@appgecko.com.

Privacy policy last updated

June 2018

© 2022 - App Gecko